Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Hershey Park hap-pyyyyyyyy...

Last week was my birthday.
Since it was my birthday, I got to pick what we would do to celebrate.

We went to Hershey Park. For TWO days.
Because it was my birthday.

It was AWESOME.

Sydney caught Brian and Liv on the cars....

Not quite the "hot rod" he always wanted, but it'll do......

My kids rode so MANY RIDES. Brian and I are huge roller coaster fans, so it only makes sense that the girls are also thrill seekers.
Sydney wasn't quite big enough to ride everything and she did get a little freaked out on a few of the bigger rides at first. But then she immediately wanted to get back on them.







There were no lines. There were no people really! I guess the economy is keeping people away, because I have never been to an amusement park in the middle of summer that was that empty.
The weather was ab-so-LUTE-ly perfect - 80 degrees, blue skies, no humidity - slight breeze...ahhhh.....

Unfortunately, the park has a kick ass water park and water slides and it wasn't quite warm enough to really enjoy them - in the middle of July - seriously, WTF is up with this weather????? Anyway, we went on as many as we could and when Sydney's lips turned blue we figured it was time to change our clothes and head back to the rides.





Wet Headed kids, sitting on a bench people watching......






And, I'm caught.


This is the only time I really got concerned. Brian and Olivia went on this ride - THE CLAW.




It looked AWESOME to ride.

Unfortunately, when your 9 year old daughter decides to get on it and it's flinging her around and she's going upside down and she looks so TINY in the seats, it doesn't look awesome.

It looks scary as shit.

I literally watched in horror and I don't believe I breathed until she actually got OFF the ride.


AGHHHHHHH!!!! Holy crap it's a giant KISS!




More smooches.....



........and more!

The whole family i n the Kissing Tower.

Yup. We kissed.

It's a requirement for the ride.







We had a great time. We were all very tired, but we couldn't have asked for a better two days. The park is beautiful, clean and well kept, Hershey is a pretty cool little town,

....and there's chocolate freaking EVERYWHERE.

What more could you ask for?????














1 comment:

Andrea Frazer - Pass the Zoloft said...

Wow, that looks so fun! Not the rides though. Seriously scary. I would have pooped some kisses myself.