Tuesday, May 11, 2010

What we’ve been up to…

It’s been a busy week here at the Henry Household! A friend I know at the local radio station called and offered us VIP tickets to the circus here in Frederick for some family fun time after the craziness of the concert. I was so touched that she thought of us :)

The circus was at 7:30 and Sydney had soccer practice until 7:00 so we hustled home, hustled to practice, (Sydney) hustled around the field and then we hustled it to the fairgrounds…..

Love the trapeze. Although I typically watch with my hands over my eyes…..


The TIGERS!! They were a little pissy that evening and were snarling and misbehaving. I was thankful for the giant cage surrounding them since we were in the front row….


My beautiful babies…..


These girls were cool– soooooo flexible!!!


They're sick of me taking pictures at this point….


This lady blew my mind.

Happy Elephants!


Doesn’t he look like he’s smiling?


Friday my baby girl turned SEVEN.

How did that happen?


In all the craziness, we didn’t plan an actual birthday party, so she wanted to go on a picnic at the park. After going to THREE (!!!) different parks, we finally found one with a pavilion that wasn’t reserved. It ended up being the best park and it’s not far from us. I just hadn’t been there in years and I was pleasantly surprised.


The Birthday Girl!!!!


The birthday girl’s boo-boo.
This is what happens when you try to run after your sister.
On blacktop.
In flip-flops.


It was so WINDY. And cold unless you were standing in the sun. But the sky was blue and the sun was shining.
We ate friend chicken, potato salad, “double eggs” (aka deviled eggs in Sydney-ese) and pasta salad.


Bubba love. Quite possibly one of the cutest little boys EV-ER. And Sydney’s bestest bud in the whole, wide world.



The two grandfathers – Pop-Pop (Henry) and Poppy (Hopkins)


Bocce Ball


I broke a nail. I am the least athletically inclined person I know and am deathly afraid of balls.
I know, I know.


Beth playing outfield. Can you believe she has cancer? She played HARD. And unlike me, she IS athletically inclined and played every sport all through high school.
She also doesn’t mind getting dirty.
It’s a wonder we’re friends…..


Misou – she’s about as good at sports as I am!


Mom up to bat.


She swings! She misses!


And proceeds to spin around in a circle.
Yup. I get it honestly.


Mom-mom (Henry) up to bat.
This was right before I threw the camera down to go make sure she was OK after she took a huge nosedive while running to first.

Yeah, it wasn’t pretty.

But she got up and headed for second base!


Beth up to bat.

It turned out to be one of those days that you never expected could be so much fun. We were there for hours and had such a great time!
It was a great way to celebrate the birthday of my munchkin. She's such an amazing kid.

I have pictures of our celebration after we presented our thesis’s (thesii? Thesises?) but they are on another camera which I cannot locate at the moment…

Also, I’m working on a project and should have some pictures soon.
I am having so much fun with it!!!


Andrea Frazer - Pass the Zoloft said...

Re: your quote "am deathly afraid of balls. I know, I know." You can't be too freaked out. You produced two children due to them! LOL! i know, I'm funny.

Deb said...

LOL Andrea!!!! You kill me!!!